Privacy Policy

Data Protection Statement


The responsible party in the meaning of the Data Protection Act, especially the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), is:

W.E.T. GmbH
Krumme Fohre 73
D-95359 Kasendorf

Phone: +49 (0)92 28 / 99 609-0
Fax: +49 (0)92 28 / 99 609-11

Managing Directors:
Mr Michael Reis, Dipl.-Ing. (FH)
Mr Michael Otte

Your rights as the person affected.

Under the contact details provided of our Data Protection Officer, you can at any time exercise the following rights:

  • Information about your saved data and their processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your data saved by us,
  • Restriction of the processing of data if we may not delete your data due to statutory obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and
  • data portability if you have approved it in the processing of data or you have concluded an agreement with us.

If you have granted us approval, you can revoke it any time with effect for the future.

You can at any time contact the supervisory authorities responsible for you with a complaint. The supervisory authorities responsible for you will depend on the federal state of where you live, your work or the suspected infringement. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purpose of the data processing by the responsible party and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes cited in this Data Protection Statement. There will be no transfer of your personal data to third parties other than for the specified purposes. We only transfer your personal data to a third part if:

  • you have given your explicit approval for it,
  • it is necessary for dealing with a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary for fulfilling a legal obligation,
  • the processing is necessary for safeguarding a justified interested and there is no reason for believing that you have an overriding legitimate interest in the non-transfer of your data.

Deletion or blockage of the data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and minimisation. We therefore save your personal data for only if we need these to achieve the here specified purposes or at various storage periods as provided by the legislature. After the discontinuation of the relevant purpose or the expiry of these periods, the relevant data are routinely blocked or deleted according to the statutory provisions.

Gathering general information when visiting our website

If you access our website, information of a general nature will be collected automatically by our webhost. This information (server log files) include such as the type of the web browser, the operating system used, the domain names of your internet service provider and similar. This concerns exclusively information which for us does not permit us to draw any conclusions about you personally.

This information is technologically required in order to supply you correctly with the content of websites requested by you and to absolutely avoid pitfalls in the use of the internet. It is processed, particularly, for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a problem-free connection establishment to the website,
  • ensuring a problem-free use of our website,
  • evaluation of the system security and stability and
  • for additional administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our justified interest from the abovementioned purposes for collecting data. We do not use your data us to draw any conclusions about you personally. Recipients of the data are only the responsible agency and, possibly, the order processor.

Anonymous information of this type will possibly be statistically evaluated by us to optimise our internet presence and the underlying technology.

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data in respect of the transfer, we use a relevant encryption process corresponding to the current state of technology (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Contact Form

Communicate us regarding queries of any type by email or contact form; please give us your voluntary approval for the purpose of making contact. The details of a valid email address are required for this. This serves to allocate the inquiry and the subsequent reply to the same. Providing additional data is optional. The details provided by you will be saved for the purposes of dealing with the inquiry and for possible follow-up questions. After completion of the inquiry made by your personal data will be deleted automatically.

Use of Adobe Typekit

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual design of our website. Typekit is a service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd which ensures access to a font library. To integrate the font types used by us, your browser must create a connection with an Adobe server in the USA and download the font type required by our website. Through this, Adobe receives the information which was retrieved by our website from your IP address. You can find more information on Adobe Typekit in the data protection notes of Adobe, which you can access at: www.adobe.com/privacy/typekit.html

Changes tour data protection provisions

We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Statement so that it always corresponds to the up to date legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Data Protection Statement, e.g. at the introduction of new services. When you revisit our website, the new Data Protection Statement will then apply.

Queries to the Data Protection Officer

If you have queries on data protection, please write an email to us or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation:

Stephan Otte
09228 - 99 92 18